Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

IKF Europa Cup Final Round 2020

January 9 @ 8:00 am - January 11 @ 5:00 pm

Information

The IKF Europa Cup 2020 will be hosted by the Hungarian Korfball Association in Budapest, Hungary.

The event will take place from 9-11 January 2020 and will showcase matches between the top club teams of Europe.

National champions of BEL, ENG, GER, HUN, NED and POR will participate, as well as the two best teams qualified after the IKF Europa Cup 1st Round played from 13 to 15 September 2019 in Saint-Étienne, France (www.korfball.sport/?p=19745). [Update: teams from CZE & CAT have qualified].

Live streaming games & results will be available on ► www.worldkorfball.sport

You can also follow this tournament  24/7 on IKF social media profiles and via the hashtags #ECUP2020 and #korfball:

► Facebook.com/korfball.org
► Twitter.com/korfball
► Instagram.com/korfball_org

Match Schedule

Thursday - playing scenario D3

D3
Preparation time 10'
2x 16' RPT split in two periods of 8
minutes with 1 minute break
between each period
1x TO per team
6 (reversible) subs
HT 5'
GG 5' RPT
Penalties (sudden death)
Day 1 - Thursday
Match Number Match Name Time Home Team Away Team
1 B2 - B3 09:30 2. Trojans 3. SG Pegasus Rommerscheid 1991 e.V.
2 A2 - A3 10:50 2. NC Benfica 3. KCC Sokol České Budějovice
3 A4 - A1 12:10 4. Korfbal Club Barcelona 1. KV Fortuna
4 B4 - B1 13:30 4. 1908 SZAC Budapest 1. Kon. Kwik KC
Break Break 14:40 Break Break
5 A3 - A1 16:00 3. KCC Sokol České Budějovice 1. KV Fortuna
6 B4 - B2 17:20 4. 1908 SZAC Budapest 2. Trojans
Ceremony Opening Ceremony 18:30 Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony
7 A4 - B2 19:00 4. Korfbal Club Barcelona 2. NC Benfica
8 B3 - B1 20:20 3. SG Pegasus Rommerscheid 1991 e.V. 1. Kon. Kwik KC

Friday - Playing Scenario D3

2 - Friday
Match Number Match Name Time Home Team Away Team
9 A1 - A2 09:30 3. KCC Sokol České Budějovice 4. Korfbal Club Barcelona
10 B4 - B3 10:50 4. 1908 SZAC Budapest 3. SG Pegasus Rommerscheid 1991 e.V.
11 A3 - A4 12:10 1. KV Fortuna 2. NC Benfica
12 B1 - B2 13:30 1. Kon. Kwik KC 2. Trojans
Break Break 14:40 Break Break
13 A3-B4 16:30 Placed A3 Placed B4
14 A4-B3 17:50 Placed A4 Placed B3
15 A1-B2 19:10 Placed A1 Placed B2
16 A2-B1 20:30 Placed A2 Placed B1

Saturday - Playing Scenario D1

D1
Preparation time 20'
2x 20' RPT split in two periods of 10' minutes with 1 minute break between each period
1x TO per team
8 (reversible) subs
HT 10'
GG 10' RPT
Penalties (team)
Day 3 - Saturday
Match Number Match Name Time Home Team Away Team
17 Ls 13 - Ls 14 10:30 Loser 13 Loser 14
18 Wn 13 - Wn 14 12:15 Winner 13 Winner 14
19 Bronze Ls 15 - Ls 16 14:00 Loser 15 Loser 16
20 Final Wn 15 - Wn 16 16:00 Winner 15 Winner 16
Ceremony Medal + Closing 17:30 Ceremony Ceremony
Ceremony
Participants
Pool A Pool B
1. KV Fortuna, NED 1. Kon. Kwik KC, BEL
2. NC Benfica, POR 2. Trojans KC, ENG
3. KCC Sokol České Budějovice, CZE 3. SG Pegasus Rommerscheid 1991 e.V., GER
4. Korfbal Club Barcelona, CAT 4. 1908 SZAC Budapest, HUN

Details

Start:
January 9 @ 8:00 am
End:
January 11 @ 5:00 pm
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, , ,

Venue

sports hall of Budakalász
2011-Budakalász, Omszk park 1., Budapest, Hungary