Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

IKF U19 World Korfball Championship 2022

April 15 @ 8:00 am - April 17 @ 5:00 pm

Information

The second edition of the IKF U19 World Korfball Championship will be hosted by the Czech Korfball Association in Kutná Hora, Czech Republic. The event will traditionally take place in the Eastern weekend, 15-17 April 2022.

The situation regarding the corona pandemic made impossible to organise this event in 2021. The IKF would like to express its gratitude towards the CKA for their collaboration and efforts over the last difficult months and it is fully confident that the 2022 edition will be a big success.

All games are live streamed and shown on https://www.worldkorfball.sport, together with all the results, statistics, play-by-play, scorers and standings.

This tournament is also covered 24/7 on IKF and LOC social media profiles (see below) and via the hashtags #U19WKC and #korfball.

facebook.com/korfball.org
twitter.com/korfball
instagram.com/korfball_org
tiktok.com/@korfball.sport

facebook.com/korfbalcz (LOC)
instagram.com/korfbalcz (LOC)
tiktok.com/@korfbalcz (LOC)

ikf_u19_wkc_2022_match_schedule_korfball

.

The last edition of the IKF U19 WKC (in 2019) was won by The Netherlands, after a very exciting and close final against Belgium. You can rewatch it here.

Match Schedule
Round 2 Round 2
Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D #1-8:Nr 1+2 ranking #9-13
A1 = NED B1 = BEL C1 = TPE D1 = GER Pool A to Pool C Round Robin
A2 = HUN B2 = ENG C2 = CZE D2 = POR Pool B to Pool D start A3 - D3
A3 = CAT B3 = POL C3 = SVK D3 = MAS start B3 - C3
D4 = MAR

Day 1

Round 1 Day 1 Scenario D3 Hall 1 Hall 2
Friday Pool Pool
15-4-2022 09:00
09:30 1 A A3 = CAT A2 = HUN 2 D D3 = MAS D4 = MAR
10:45 Opening Ceremony
11:15 3 C C2 = CZE C3 = SVK 4 B B3 = POL B2 = ENG
12.30 5 D D1 = GER D2 = POR
13:45 6 A A1 = NED A3 = CAT 7 C C1 = TPE C3 = SVK
15:00 8 B B1 = BEL B3 = POL 9 D D3 = MAS D1 = GER
16.15 10 D D2 = POR D4 = MAR
17:30 11 C C2 = CZE C1 = TPE 12 A A2 = HUN A1 = NED
18:45 13 B B2 = ENG B1 = BEL 14 D D4 = MAR D1 = GER
20:00 15 D D2 = POR D3 = MAS

Day 2

Round 2 Day 2 Scenario D3 Hall 1 Hall 2
Saturday 09:00
16-4-2022 09:30 16 1/4 #D1 #B2 17 1/4 #C2 #A1
10:45 18 RR 1 #D4 #A3 19 RR 2 #B3 #C3
12:00 20 1/4 #B1 #D2 21 1/4 #C1 #A2
13.30 22 RR 3 #A3 #D3 23 RR 4 #D4 #B3
14:45 24 1/2 Winner A1C2 Winner B2D1 25 Loser A1C2 Loser B2D1
16:15 26 RR 5 #B3 #D3 27 RR 6 #A3 #C3
17:30 28 1/2 Winner B1D2 Winner A2C1 29 Loser B1D2 Loser A2C1

Day 3

Final Day 3 Scenario D1 Hall 1 Scenario D3 Hall 2
Sunday 09:00 30 RR 7 #C3 #D3 9.00
7 + 8 10.00 31 Loser match 25 loser match 29 32 RR 8 #A3 #B3 10.30
5 + 6 11.30 33 winner match 25 winner match 29 34 RR 9 #D4 #C3 12.00
RR 10 result R1 #D3 #D4
3 + 4 13.30 35 loser match 24 loser match 28 bronze medal
1 + 2 15.00 36 winner match 24 winner match 28 gold medal
16:15 Medal Ceremony
Participants

Belgium

Catalonia

Chinese Taipei

Czech Republic

England

Germany

Hungary

Malaysia

Morocco

Netherlands

Poland

Portugal

Details

Start:
April 15 @ 8:00 am
End:
April 17 @ 5:00 pm
Event Category: