Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

IKF Europa Cup 2020 Round 1

September 13 @ 5:00 pm - September 15 @ 5:00 pm

Information

The weekend of 13, 14 and 15 September 2019 is the kick-off weekend for the IKF Europa Korfball Cup 2020; the Korfball Champions League for European club teams. In the city of Saint-Étienne, France, national champions will compete in the IKF Europa Cup First Round. The two best teams of this event will qualify for the IKF Europa Cup Final Round in Budapest (Hungary) from 9-11 January 2020. They will join the six countries that already secured their spot during the 2019 IKF Europa Cup edition (https://korfball.sport/?p=20069).

Live results, play-by-play, statistics, top scorers and updated ranking pools on ► www.worldkorfball.sport
History booklet of the IKF Europa Cup on ► Pdf document

You can also follow the tournament on social media visiting the following profiles:
► facebook.com/FKF.Officiel
► instagram.com/federation_korfbal_france

Match Schedule
Day 1 - Friday
Match Number Match Name Time Home Team Away Team
1 Pool A1 17:00 KCC Sokol České Budějovice Cardiff City & Met Korfball
2 Pool B1 18:05 Marmara University Sport Club KK SPU Nitra
3 Pool A2 19:10 FJEP Bonson KC Barcelona
4 Bool B2 20:15 KS Sokół Serock Edinburgh Mavericks
CLOSE CLOSE 21:20 CLOSE CLOSE
Day 2 - Saturday
Match Number Match Name Time Home Team Away Team
5 Pool A3 09:15 KC Barcelona Cardiff City & Met Korfball
6 Pool B3 10:20 Marmara University Sport Club Edinburgh Mavericks
7 Pool A4 11:25 FJEP Bonson KCC Sokol České Budějovice
8 Bool B4 12:30 KS Sokół Serock KK SPU Nitra
BREAK BREAK 13:35 BREAK BREAK
9 Pool A5 16:00 FJEP Bonson Cardiff City & Met Korfball
10 Pool B5 17:05 Marmara University Sport Club KS Sokół Serock
11 Pool A6 18:10 KCC Sokol České Budějovice KC Barcelona
12 Pool B6 19:15 KK SPU Nitra Edinburgh Mavericks
Day 3 - Sunday
Match Number Match Name Time Home Team Away Team
13 Semi Final 1 08:15 KCC Sokol České Budějovice Marmara University Sport Club
14 Semi Final 2 09:20 KC Barcelona KS Sokół Serock
15 7th-8th place 10:25 Cardiff City & Met Korfball Edinburgh Mavericks
16 5th-6th place 11:30 FJEP Bonson KK SPU Nitra
17 3rd-4th place 12:35 Marmara University Sport Club KS Sokół Serock
18 Final 13:40 KCC Sokol České Budějovice KC Barcelona
CLOSE CLOSE 14:45 CLOSE CLOSE
Participants
Pool A Pool B
KCC Sokol České Budějovice (CZE) Marmara University Sport Club (TUR)
KC Barcelona (CAT) KS Sokół Serock (POL)
Cardiff City & Met Korfball (WAL) KK SPU Nitra (SVK)
FJEP Bonson (FRA) Edinburgh Mavericks (SCO)

Details

Start:
September 13 @ 5:00 pm
End:
September 15 @ 5:00 pm
Event Categories:
,

Venue

Gymnase Jean Gache
Rue Benoît Malon, 42000 Saint-Étienne, Saint-Étienne, France
+ Google Map