Loading Events

« All Events

IKF Europa Korfball Shield 2020

January 24, 2020 @ 8:00 am - January 26, 2020 @ 5:00 pm

Information

From Friday 24 January till Sunday 26 January 2020 the IKF Europa Shield will be played in Bergisch Gladbach, Germany.

The 2020 edition of the IKF Europa Shield will be hosted by the Deutscher Turner Bund e.V (DTB) in cooperation with TuS Schildgen.

Watch all games in live streaming with all statistics, scorers and rankings on www.worldkorfball.org

You can also follow this tournament  24/7 on IKF social media profiles and via the hashtags #EShield2020 and #korfball on:

► Facebook.com/korfball.org
► Twitter.com/korfball
► Instagram.com/korfball_org

► Facebook.com/eshield2020 (LOC)
► Instagram.com/eshield2020 (LOC)

Match Schedule
C1
Preparation time 10 min
2x 17 min RPT
1x TO per team
6 (reversible) subs
HT 4 min
GG 5 min RPT
Penalties sudden death
Friday 24-1-2020
17:00 B 4. KS Defenders Korfball Wrocław 2. Korfbal klub Brno
18:05 A 4. TuS Schildgen 1932 e.V. 2. Vallparadis
19:10 Opening Ceremony
19:50 B 1. KV Adler Rauxel e.V. 3. Kocaeli University Sport Club
20:55 A 3. Grupo Desportivo dos Bons Dias 1. Bec Korfball
Saturday 25-1-2020
09:45 B 2. Korfbal klub Brno 3. Kocaeli University Sport Club
10:50 A 2. Vallparadis 3. Grupo Desportivo dos Bons Dias
11:55 B 1. KV Adler Rauxel e.V. 4. KS Defenders Korfball Wrocław
13:00 A 4. TuS Schildgen 1932 e.V. 1. Bec Korfball
14:05 Break
15:00 B 1. KV Adler Rauxel e.V. 2. Korfbal klub Brno
16:05 A 1. Bec Korfball 2. Vallparadis
17:10 B 3. Kocaeli University Sport Club 4. KS Defenders Korfball Wrocław
18:15 A 4. TuS Schildgen 1932 e.V. 3. Grupo Desportivo dos Bons Dias
Match ranking after pool matches
Sunday 26-1-2020
08:45 Semi-Final 1 A1 B2
09:50 Semi-final 2 A2 B1
10:55 7th-8th A4 B4
12:00 5th-6th A3 B3
13:10 Bronze Medal Loser Semi-Final 1 Loser Semi-Final 2
14:20 Final Winner Semi Final 1 Winner Semi-Final 2
15:25 ENDS Closing Ceremony
Participants

POOL A:

Bec Korfball Club (ENG)
Club Korfbal Vallparadís (CAT)
Grupo Desportivo dos Bons Dias (POR)
TuS Schildgen 1932 e.V. (GER)

POOL B:

KV Adler Rauxel e.V. (GER)
Korfbal Klub Brno (CZE)
Kocaeli University Sport Club (TUR)
KS Defenders Korfball Wroclaw (POL)

Details

Start:
January 24, 2020 @ 8:00 am
End:
January 26, 2020 @ 5:00 pm